Show simple item record

dc.contributorFacultad de Veterinariaes_ES
dc.contributor.authorArmenteros Santos, José Ángel
dc.contributor.authorSánchez García-Abad, Carlos
dc.contributor.authorAlonso De La Varga, Marta Elena
dc.contributor.authorLarsen, Randy T.
dc.contributor.authorGaudioso Lacasa, Vicente Ramiro 
dc.contributor.otherProducción Animales_ES
dc.date2015-10-20
dc.date.accessioned2020-05-12T16:12:32Z
dc.date.available2020-05-12T16:12:32Z
dc.identifier.issn1578-665X
dc.identifier.otherhttp://abc.museucienciesjournals.cat/volumen-38-2-2015-abc/use-of-water-troughs-by-wild-rabbits-oryctolagus-cuniculus-in-a-farmland-area-of-north-west-spain-2/?lang=eses_ES
dc.identifier.urihttp://hdl.handle.net/10612/12111
dc.descriptionP. 233-240es_ES
dc.description.abstractUse of water troughs by wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in a farmland area of north–west Spain.— Installation of water troughs is a common approach to increase densities of small game species in the Iberian peninsula but little is known about the watering patterns of target species, such as the wild rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus). Using camera trapping, we monitored the use of water troughs by wild rabbits over 228 weeks in three consecutive periods, from June to October in 2008, 2009 and 2010, on farmland in north–west Spain. Wild rabbits used 43% of the water troughs. A significantly higher number of rabbits were observed drinking at troughs surrounded by shrub cover than at those in open fields. Most drinking events were recorded from July to September (98%), though the use of water troughs was not clearly related to weather. Wild rabbits drank mainly during the morning (52% of rabbits), less so in the evening and at night, and rarely in the afternoon. Wild rabbits were photographed together with red–legged partridges (Alectoris rufa) in 6% of photographs. These findings suggest water troughs are useful for species such as wild rabbits and should be allocated close to shrub areas. Uso de bebederos por parte del conejo de monte (Oryctolagus cuniculus) en un paisaje agrícola en el noroeste de España.— En la península Ibérica, los bebederos son una herramienta de gestión de hábitat muy frecuente para incrementar las densidades de especies de caza menor, aunque el comportamiento de ingestión de agua de las especies "diana" no se ha estudiado en profundidad, como es el caso del conejo de monte (Oryctolagus cuniculus).Estudiamos el uso de bebederos por parte de conejos de monte durante 228 períodos de una semana en tres períodos consecutivos (junio–octubre) de 2008, 2009 y 2010 en un paisaje agrícola de noroeste de España, utilizando cámaras de fototrampeo. Los conejos utilizaron el 43% de los bebederos y se observó un número significativamente mayor de conejos bebiendo en bebederos rodeados por cobertura vegetal en comparación con bebederos situados en campos abiertos sin dicha cobertura vegetal. La mayoría de los conejos que bebieron fueron fotografiados de julio a septiembre (98%), si bien la utilización de bebederos no se relacionó claramente con la climatología. Los conejos bebieron principalmente durante la mañana (52% de los conejos) no tanto durante la tarde y noche, y raramente durante el mediodía. Los conejos se fotografiaron junto con perdices rojas (Alectoris rufa) en el 6% de las fotografías. Estos hallazgos sugieren que los bebederos son útiles para el conejo y otras especies con necesidades hídricas similares y que debieran ser colocados cerca de zonas con cobertura vegetal arbustiva.es_ES
dc.languageenges_ES
dc.publisherMuseo de Ciencias Naturales de Barcelonaes_ES
dc.subjectZoologíaes_ES
dc.subject.otherConejoses_ES
dc.subject.otherBebederoses_ES
dc.subject.otherVegetaciónes_ES
dc.titleUse of water troughs by wild rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus) in a farmland area of north–west Spaines_ES
dc.typeinfo:eu-repo/semantics/articlees_ES
dc.description.peerreviewedSIes_ES
dc.rights.accessRightsinfo:eu-repo/semantics/openAccesses_ES
dc.identifier.essn2014-928X
dc.journal.titleAnimal Biodiversity and Conservationes_ES
dc.volume.number38es_ES
dc.issue.number2es_ES
dc.page.initial233es_ES
dc.page.final240es_ES
dc.type.hasVersioninfo:eu-repo/semantics/publishedVersiones_ES
dc.subject.unesco2401.02 Comportamiento Animales_ES


Files in this item

Thumbnail

This item appears in the following Collection(s)

Show simple item record